Pool in Gran Canaria

Spain · Hub

Gran Canaria

Volcanic coastline and year-round pool weather

Gran Canaria's resort hotels turn the Atlantic into a backdrop — infinity pools above black-rock cliffs, palm-lined decks and warm water from January to December.

At a glance

Gran Canaria pools in our database

Hotels tracked
19
Verified profiles
19/19
Average Pool Score
5.6
Highest score
6.8

Last verified 2026-09-16

Browse by pool feature

Each shortlist is generated live from verified pool data for Gran Canaria.

Ranking

Top 19

#11–19 · Page 2 of 2

Hotel Riu Palace Maspalomas pool11

Hotel Riu Palace Maspalomas

Pool Score pending editorial review

Maspalomas · Multiple outdoor pools with garden and ocean views

Hotel Riu Palace Maspalomas features two outdoor swimming pools. Both pools are heated during winter months. Guests can enjoy views of the gardens and dunes from the pool area. Sun loungers and umbrellas are available for relaxation by the pool.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.2/10View hotel →
Lopesan Villa del Conde pool12

Lopesan Villa del Conde

Pool Score pending editorial review

Meloneras · Multi-pool resort with infinity and themed pools

The Lopesan Villa del Conde Resort & Thalasso features a diverse selection of six pools, catering to various preferences. Guests can find a main swimming pool, a quiet pool, and an infinity pool that appears to blend into the horizon. The hotel also provides a children's pool, which is heated. For an exclusive exper…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.2/10View hotel →
Sheraton Gran Canaria Salobre pool13

Sheraton Gran Canaria Salobre

Pool Score pending editorial review

Salobre · Multiple pools, including a rooftop adults-only infinity pool

The hotel features seven outdoor pools, catering to various preferences. The standout is the rooftop Sunset Pool on the 11th floor, which is adults-only, heated, and boasts an infinity edge with panoramic views of the mountains and ocean. Guests can also find a children's pool and a vitality pool with therapeutic je…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.2/10View hotel →
Hotel Faro a Lopesan Collection Hotel pool14

Hotel Faro a Lopesan Collection Hotel

Pool Score pending editorial review

Maspalomas · Rooftop and outdoor pools

The hotel features a large outdoor main swimming pool with a whirlpool, described as being freshwater and welcome in warm weather. There is also a rooftop pool that offers sea views and is a lively space with music. Both pools are adults-only and offer comfortable sunbeds.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.1/10View hotel →
Gloria Palace Royal pool15

Gloria Palace Royal

Pool Score pending editorial review

Amadores · Infinity pools with spa circuit

The hotel features a large thalasso pool, 1,800m² in size, which includes 34 hydromassage stations, counterflow swimming, microbubble seats, water jets, and waterfalls. This heated indoor pool is designed for wellbeing and offers views of the Atlantic Ocean. The outdoor area also boasts an ocean-view pool, suitable …

Fully verified 10 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.0/10View hotel →
Radisson Blu Resort & Spa Mogán pool16

Radisson Blu Resort & Spa Mogán

Pool Score pending editorial review

Mogán · Outdoor Resort Pools

The Radisson Blu Resort & Spa Mogán offers a diverse selection of nine pools. Guests can choose between two main outdoor pools: a lively family pool with water activities and a quieter pool. There is also a separate outdoor children's pool. The spa area features an indoor pool with water jets, an outdoor hydrotherap…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.0/10View hotel →
Bohemia Suites & Spa pool17

Bohemia Suites & Spa

Pool Score pending editorial review

Playa del Inglés

The hotel offers two distinct outdoor pools: a main pool with underwater music and a smaller saltwater pool. Both are adults-only and accessible via a day pass for non-guests. The spa area includes a heated vitality pool (32 °C) with features like bubble beds, swan necks, and a waterfall, along with a colder pool (1…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 8.9/10View hotel →
18

Bull Reina Isabel & Spa

Pool Score pending editorial review

Las Palmas · Rooftop outdoor pool with spa access

The hotel features a rooftop outdoor pool with views of the beach and ocean, providing a warm and clean swimming environment. Additionally, there is an indoor heated pool available for guests. The spa circuit includes heated thermal pools, a salt pool, a sauna, a Turkish bath, a jacuzzi, and sensation showers for re…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 8.8/10View hotel →
ROBINSON Esquinzo Playa pool19

ROBINSON Esquinzo Playa

Pool Score pending editorial review

Pasito Blanco · Large resort pool complex

ROBINSON Esquinzo Playa features five distinct pools, catering to various guest preferences. The heated sports pool measures 25 x 12 metres, suitable for swimming. There is also a heated children’s pool with a sun sail and an adjacent water slide for younger guests. For relaxation, the resort offers an adults’ sauna…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 8.5/10View hotel →

By style

Pick your vibe

The Top 10 in Gran Canaria ranks every pool by overall score. These shortlists narrow it down by what kind of afternoon you want.

Best rooftop pools

Skyline views, sunset DJs, plunge pools above the city.

  1. AC Hotel Gran Canaria

    Las Palmas · Rooftop pool

    4.4
  2. Hotel Faro a Lopesan Collection Hotel

    Maspalomas · Rooftop and outdoor pools

    —
  3. Bull Reina Isabel & Spa

    Las Palmas · Rooftop outdoor pool with spa access

    —

Adults only

Low-key crowd, no party soundtrack, real swimming space.

  1. Bohemia Suites & Spa

    Playa del Inglés

    —
  2. Bull Reina Isabel & Spa

    Las Palmas · Rooftop outdoor pool with spa access

    —

Heated & indoor

Where the pool works outside high summer.

  1. Aequora Lanzarote Suites

    Puerto Rico · Multiple family-friendly and adults-only pools

    6.8
  2. Lopesan Costa Meloneras

    Meloneras · Multiple expansive outdoor pools with infinity edges

    6.1
  3. Cordial Mogán Solaz

    Mogán · Outdoor

    5.8

Neighborhoods

Where to stay

A quick map of which Gran Canaria neighborhoods have the most pool hotels — and what to expect from each.

Meloneras

5 hotels

  • Lopesan Costa Meloneras6.1
  • Lopesan Baobab Resort5.8
  • Hotel Riu Palace Meloneras—

Mogán

3 hotels

  • Cordial Mogán Solaz5.8
  • Hotel Cordial Mogán Playa—
  • Radisson Blu Resort & Spa Mogán—

Las Palmas

3 hotels

  • Santa Catalina, a Royal Hideaway Hotel4.4
  • AC Hotel Gran Canaria4.4
  • Bull Reina Isabel & Spa—

Maspalomas

3 hotels

  • Seaside Grand Hotel Residencia—
  • Hotel Riu Palace Maspalomas—
  • Hotel Faro a Lopesan Collection Hotel—

Puerto Rico

1 hotel

  • Aequora Lanzarote Suites6.8

Salobre

1 hotel

  • Sheraton Gran Canaria Salobre—