Pool in Gran Canaria

Spain · Hub

Gran Canaria

Volcanic coastline and year-round pool weather

Gran Canaria's resort hotels turn the Atlantic into a backdrop — infinity pools above black-rock cliffs, palm-lined decks and warm water from January to December.

At a glance

Gran Canaria pools in our database

Hotels tracked
19
Verified profiles
19/19
Average Pool Score
5.6
Highest score
6.8

Last verified 2026-09-16

Browse by pool feature

Each shortlist is generated live from verified pool data for Gran Canaria.

Ranking

Top 19

#1–10 · Page 1 of 2

Aequora Lanzarote Suites pool1

Puerto Rico · Multiple family-friendly and adults-only pools

The Aequora Lanzarote Suites offers a wide selection of five outdoor swimming pools, catering to various guest preferences. The Maris Swimming Pool is heated and located next to the snack bar, while the Coral pool is also heated and includes a dedicated area for children. For those seeking a quieter experience, ther…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.2/10View hotel →
Lopesan Costa Meloneras pool2

Meloneras · Multiple expansive outdoor pools with infinity edges

The Lopesan Costa Meloneras offers six outdoor pools, including a large infinity pool and a winding "lazy pool" with a swim-up bar. The main infinity pool provides views over the resort and is over 100 metres long. There is also a children's pool and a dedicated quiet pool. Guests staying in Junior Suite Swim Up or …

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.0/10View hotel →
3

Mogán · Outdoor

Cordial Mogán Solaz offers three outdoor swimming pools, including a children's pool, all of which are heated and open year-round. Guests can find a quiet pool for relaxation, while another caters to more activity. Some holiday homes feature private jacuzzis on their terraces, and a shared hot tub is also available.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.3/10View hotel →
Lopesan Baobab Resort pool4

Meloneras · Lagoon-style with various themed pools

The Lopesan Baobab Resort features seven swimming pools, including a dedicated children's pool and several quieter pools. Some pools are heated. There are also private plunge pools accessible directly from select rooms, offering garden views. The pools are designed with an African theme, some resembling a flowing ri…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.0/10View hotel →
Santa Catalina, a Royal Hideaway Hotel pool5

Las Palmas · Outdoor Pool

The Santa Catalina hotel features three distinct pool areas. A main outdoor pool is available to all guests, while an indoor spa pool and a heated rooftop pool offer an adults-only environment. The rooftop pool provides views over Las Palmas.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.3/10View hotel →
AC Hotel Gran Canaria pool6

Las Palmas · Rooftop pool

The AC Hotel Gran Canaria features a single outdoor pool located on the rooftop, offering panoramic city views. Guests can find sun loungers and pool umbrellas for relaxation. The pool is described as a refreshing retreat set against an incredible view of Uptown Charlotte.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 8.1/10View hotel →
7

Seaside Grand Hotel Residencia

Pool Score pending editorial review

Maspalomas · Outdoor Main Pool & Spa Thalasso Pool

The Seaside Grand Hotel Residencia features two outdoor swimming pools: a family-friendly heated pool open year-round and an adults-only infinity pool. The extensive spa area includes an indoor saltwater Thalasso pool heated to 30 degrees, a cold water plunge pool, and a jacuzzi. The main outdoor pool area is spacio…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.7/10View hotel →
Hotel Riu Palace Meloneras pool8

Hotel Riu Palace Meloneras

Pool Score pending editorial review

Meloneras · Multiple outdoor pools, including infinity

The Hotel Riu Palace Meloneras features six pools, including an adults-only infinity pool with sea views. There is a children's pool available for younger guests. Some pools are heated during the winter. The extensive grounds offer ample lounging space with many sunbeds.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.4/10View hotel →
9

H10 Playa Meloneras Palace

Pool Score pending editorial review

Meloneras · Infinity pools with ocean views

The H10 Playa Meloneras Palace offers a range of pools including a main swimming pool, a heated children's pool, and a heated infinity pool with sea views. There is also a heated Privilege pool and an indoor dynamic swimming pool within the Despacio Spa Centre. Sunbeds are available, and the pool deck does not feel …

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.2/10View hotel →
Hotel Cordial Mogán Playa pool10

Hotel Cordial Mogán Playa

Pool Score pending editorial review

Mogán · Resort Pools with Spa Access

Hotel Cordial Mogán Playa offers a diverse range of aquatic experiences. The Inagua Spa & Wellness features an indoor, heated dynamic pool for adults seeking therapeutic relaxation. Outdoors, there are two large lagoon-shaped pools, one of which is heated in winter. A separate children's pool and a designated family…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.2/10View hotel →

By style

Pick your vibe

The Top 10 in Gran Canaria ranks every pool by overall score. These shortlists narrow it down by what kind of afternoon you want.

Best rooftop pools

Skyline views, sunset DJs, plunge pools above the city.

  1. AC Hotel Gran Canaria

    Las Palmas · Rooftop pool

    4.4
  2. Hotel Faro a Lopesan Collection Hotel

    Maspalomas · Rooftop and outdoor pools

    —
  3. Bull Reina Isabel & Spa

    Las Palmas · Rooftop outdoor pool with spa access

    —

Adults only

Low-key crowd, no party soundtrack, real swimming space.

  1. Bohemia Suites & Spa

    Playa del Inglés

    —
  2. Bull Reina Isabel & Spa

    Las Palmas · Rooftop outdoor pool with spa access

    —

Heated & indoor

Where the pool works outside high summer.

  1. Aequora Lanzarote Suites

    Puerto Rico · Multiple family-friendly and adults-only pools

    6.8
  2. Lopesan Costa Meloneras

    Meloneras · Multiple expansive outdoor pools with infinity edges

    6.1
  3. Cordial Mogán Solaz

    Mogán · Outdoor

    5.8

Neighborhoods

Where to stay

A quick map of which Gran Canaria neighborhoods have the most pool hotels — and what to expect from each.

Meloneras

5 hotels

  • Lopesan Costa Meloneras6.1
  • Lopesan Baobab Resort5.8
  • Hotel Riu Palace Meloneras—

Mogán

3 hotels

  • Cordial Mogán Solaz5.8
  • Hotel Cordial Mogán Playa—
  • Radisson Blu Resort & Spa Mogán—

Las Palmas

3 hotels

  • Santa Catalina, a Royal Hideaway Hotel4.4
  • AC Hotel Gran Canaria4.4
  • Bull Reina Isabel & Spa—

Maspalomas

3 hotels

  • Seaside Grand Hotel Residencia—
  • Hotel Riu Palace Maspalomas—
  • Hotel Faro a Lopesan Collection Hotel—

Puerto Rico

1 hotel

  • Aequora Lanzarote Suites6.8

Salobre

1 hotel

  • Sheraton Gran Canaria Salobre—