Pool in Bangkok

Thailand · Hub

Bangkok

Sky pools high above the tropical metropolis

Bangkok perfected the rooftop infinity pool. We rank the city's most spectacular sky pools — the ones with the skyline view, the cocktail program and the warm tropical evenings.

At a glance

Bangkok pools in our database

Hotels tracked
20
Verified profiles
19/20
Average Pool Score
5.9
Highest score
7.2

Last verified 2026-09-16

Browse by pool feature

Each shortlist is generated live from verified pool data for Bangkok.

Ranking

Top 19

#11–19 · Page 2 of 2

11

Anantara Siam Bangkok

Pool Score pending editorial review

Ratchadamri · Infinity outdoor pool

The Anantara Siam Bangkok features one outdoor pool, explicitly mentioned in Google Places. Guest reviews suggest renovations have taken place, indicating a well-maintained facility. The pool area provides views over tropical gardens, enhancing the luxurious city living experience.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.3/10View hotel →
Avani+ Riverside Bangkok pool12

Avani+ Riverside Bangkok

Pool Score pending editorial review

Charoen Nakhon · Rooftop infinity pool

The Avani+ Riverside Bangkok features a rooftop pool with panoramic views of the Bangkok skyline and the Chao Phraya River. Guests can enjoy cocktails by the pool, which offers a relaxing area with elegant interiors. The pool's elevated position provides an immersive experience of the city and river.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.3/10View hotel →
SO/ Bangkok pool13

SO/ Bangkok

Pool Score pending editorial review

Sathorn · Rooftop Infinity Pool with City Views

The SO/ Bangkok features an infinity pool known for its panoramic views of the city skyline and a park. The pool is unheated, making the water temperature chilling. It is open from 09:00 to 20:00.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.3/10View hotel →
14

Sofitel Bangkok Sukhumvit

Pool Score pending editorial review

Sukhumvit · Outdoor

The hotel offers an outdoor pool, confirmed by Google Places. This pool area includes sun loungers for guest use. While an outdoor pool is available, guest reviews indicate renovations are planned.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.3/10View hotel →
137 Pillars Suites Bangkok pool15

137 Pillars Suites Bangkok

Pool Score pending editorial review

Sukhumvit · Rooftop infinity pool

The 137 Pillars Suites Bangkok features a single rooftop infinity pool. It offers panoramic city skyline views and is open 24 hours. Guests can relax in cabana lounges by the pool.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.3/10View hotel →
16

Hyatt Regency Bangkok Sukhumvit

Pool Score pending editorial review

Sukhumvit · Outdoor Pool

The hotel features an outdoor pool and a children's pool, both located on the 6th floor. The main outdoor pool includes a whirlpool and a pool bar. The area is surrounded by lush vegetation and offers views of the city, providing a calm space above the city's activity. The pool is not Olympic-sized but is not very s…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.3/10View hotel →
17

Park Hyatt Bangkok

Pool Score pending editorial review

Ploenchit · Outdoor Pool

The hotel features an outdoor infinity pool on the ninth floor, designed for lap swimming and general relaxation. It is a very long pool with several shallow areas suitable for younger children. The main pool area includes double loungers and gazebos, providing elevated views of the pool and the surrounding city. Ad…

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.2/10View hotel →
Pullman Bangkok King Power pool18

Pullman Bangkok King Power

Pool Score pending editorial review

Ratchathewi · Outdoor Pool

The hotel features a large outdoor pool described as clean. Guests can enjoy a pool bar with a happy hour experience. The pool is part of a newly renovated hotel.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 9.1/10View hotel →
Lebua at State Tower pool19

Lebua at State Tower

Pool Score pending editorial review

Riverside · Outdoor Pool

The hotel features an open-air swimming pool, described as an oasis of calm. There is also a children's pool available. Guests can enjoy lounging by the pool in the sun, with river views, after exploring the city.

Fully verified 16 Sept 2026Meta rating 8.8/10View hotel →

By style

Pick your vibe

The Top 10 in Bangkok ranks every pool by overall score. These shortlists narrow it down by what kind of afternoon you want.

Best rooftop pools

Skyline views, sunset DJs, plunge pools above the city.

  1. The Okura Prestige Bangkok

    Ploenchit · Rooftop Infinity Pool

    7.2
  2. Eastin Grand Hotel Sathorn

    Sathorn · Rooftop outdoor pool with city views

    4.4
  3. Banyan Tree Bangkok

    Sathorn · Unspecified

    —

Heated & indoor

Where the pool works outside high summer.

  1. The Okura Prestige Bangkok

    Ploenchit · Rooftop Infinity Pool

    7.2
  2. The Standard Bangkok Mahanakhon

    Silom · Outdoor Pool

    6.2
  3. Sindhorn Kempinski Hotel Bangkok

    Langsuan · Rooftop infinity pool

    —

Neighborhoods

Where to stay

A quick map of which Bangkok neighborhoods have the most pool hotels — and what to expect from each.

Ploenchit

3 hotels

  • The Okura Prestige Bangkok7.2
  • Rosewood Bangkok—
  • Park Hyatt Bangkok—

Sathorn

3 hotels

  • Eastin Grand Hotel Sathorn4.4
  • Banyan Tree Bangkok—
  • SO/ Bangkok—

Riverside

3 hotels

  • Mandarin Oriental Bangkok—
  • The Peninsula Bangkok—
  • Lebua at State Tower—

Sukhumvit

3 hotels

  • Sofitel Bangkok Sukhumvit—
  • 137 Pillars Suites Bangkok—
  • Hyatt Regency Bangkok Sukhumvit—

Silom

1 hotel

  • The Standard Bangkok Mahanakhon6.2

Chao Phraya River

1 hotel

  • Capella Bangkok—